Mid-air collision Accident Fuji LM 2 Nikko N2100J, Saturday 29 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic KM2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji LM 2 Nikko
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2100J
MSN: 21053/TMA-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone Hights, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A mid-air collision occurred between two aircraft that were participating as #3 and #4 in a flight of 4 Fuji aircraft, performing aerial demonstrations as part of an air show.
The accident occurred during the first maneuver of the demonstration. The maneuver was to have been to approach the crowd head-on in line abreast formation, followed by a left break to a trail formation parallel to the show line.
N2109L was flying in the #3 position and N2100J was flying in the #4 position. The right wing tip of the #4 aircraft contacted the top of the left wing of the #3 aircraft and both aircraft impacted the terrain in an uncontrolled
descent.

Probable Cause:
Failure of the number four pilot (in N2100J) to maintain adequate visual lookout and/or clearance from the number three aircraft (N2109L).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X17164