Incident Pipistrel Virus SW XB-PYA, Sunday 11 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-PYA
MSN: 933 SWN 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tala, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uruapan, Michoacán
Destination airport:Sinaloa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a light plane performed an emergency landing on a motorway in Tala, Jalisco. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://cnnespanol.cnn.com/2024/08/11/hospitalizada-aterrizaje-emergencia-avioneta-jalisco-orix/