| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1991 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Fuji LM 1 Nikko |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2109L |
| MSN: | 21053 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 975 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keystone Hights, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A mid-air collision occurred between two aircraft that were participating as #3 and #4 in a flight of 4 Fuji aircraft, performing aerial demonstrations as part of an air show.
The accident occurred during the first maneuver of the demonstration. The maneuver was to have been to approach the crowd head-on in line abreast formation, followed by a left break to a trail formation parallel to the show line.
N2109L was flying in the #3 position and N2100J was flying in the #4 position. The right wing tip of the #4 aircraft contacted the top of the left wing of the #3 aircraft and both aircraft impacted the terrain in an uncontrolled
descent.
Probable Cause:
Failure of the number four pilot (in N2100J) to maintain adequate visual lookout and/or clearance from the number three aircraft (N2109L).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91FA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91FA117
Location