Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE N914VT, Saturday 2 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 1996
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914VT
MSN: H2-95-6-174
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:Subaru LEGACY EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:two miles southeast of Adrian, Lenawee County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adrian, MI (KADG)
Destination airport:Unkonwn, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had received 8.8 hours of dual instruction in the gyroplane. He had no solo flight experience when he departed on a planned cross country flight. A few minutes after takeoff, the gyroplane was observed making abrupt maneuvers followed by a departure of portions of the aircraft and a descent into the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor was his lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA018
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=914VT

Location