| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 1978 |
| Time: | 12:43 |
| Type: | MiG-21UM |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force - NAF |
| Registration: | NAF665 |
| MSN: | 516935041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 16 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km SW of Kano Int'l Airport (KAN) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kano International Airport (KAN) |
Narrative:A Nigerian Air Force MiG-21U jet and a Nigeria Airways Fokker F-28 collided in mid-air near Kano International Airport (KAN). Both aircraft crashed, killing both MiG-21 pilots and all 16 on board the F-28.
When the MiG-21 was on final it was cleared for a touch-and-go and while it was taking off the F-28 reported left hand down wind runway 05 still maintaining FL65. The F-28 was then cleared to descend to circuit altitude and report final as number 1. The jet trainer was informed accordingly and was instructed to let the F-28 land first. At 12:42 hours the F28 was on final and cleared to land. At 12:43 the duty controller observed the aircraft crashing in flames about 2 km before runway 05 threshold.
Note: (1) only Fg Offr V.O. Ladoye listed as died 1 MAR 1978
Sources:
(1) Nigerian Armed Forces Remembrance Day 2023
Nigeria Reports 18 Dead in Crash Of Civilian and Military Planes (New York Times - Mar 3, 1978)
Scramble
Location