Accident Schleicher ASK-21 , Sunday 11 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 2024
Time:17:30
Type:Schleicher ASK-21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mühlbach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crash landed in Mühlbach as it had insufficent height and speed. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The glider sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://sw1.news/notruf-schweinfurt/segelflieger-legt-bruchlandung-hin-tango/