| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1990 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | American Aerolights Falcon XP |
| Owner/operator: | Freeman & Ora Easton |
| Registration: | N542AA |
| MSN: | 600163 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier ROTAX |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glamis, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE 86 YEAR OLD PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL ENGINE FAILURE AND CRASHED INTO A TREE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE SHOULDER HARNESS AND WAS FATALLY INJURED. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTERING AND SAW THE WINGS WOBBLE BACK AND FOURTH PRIOR TO THE CRASH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP, FUEL LINES, FUEL TANK AND CARBURETOR WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE. CAUSE: THE PILOTS LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP AFTER EXPERIENCING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90DUM01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22729 