Incident Cessna 525B Citation CJ3+ VH-X8X, Friday 26 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:04:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B Citation CJ3+
Owner/operator:Navair Flight Operations Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-X8X
MSN: 525B-0472
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 525B Citation CJ3 departed Launceston Airport, Tasmania on a non-scheduled passenger transport charter to Bankstown Airport, New South Wales. The pilot, along with a safety pilot (for contractual purposes) and four passengers, were on board.

During initial climb, the crew detected a noise outside the aircraft and observed that the standby airspeed indicator displayed a different figure than the primary and secondary airspeed indicator. The pilot levelled off the aircraft at 4,000 ft and advised air traffic control that they required a return to land. The pilot conducted a normal approach and landing at Launceston. After landing, the pilot conducted an external inspection of the aircraft and found a pitot probe[ cover had not been removed before take-off.

The aircraft had flown in from Bankstown that morning and had been secured, which included the crew placing covers over the three pitot probes. At 14:00 local time, the crew were informed that the passengers would arrive within 30 minutes. The crew arrived at the aircraft at 14:10 and reported feeling pressured to complete the pre-flight preparations before the arrival of the passengers. Before the external inspection had been completed, the passengers arrived and both crew went to meet them. The safety pilot remained with the passengers while they waited for the aerodrome reporting officer to open the gate and the pilot returned to the aircraft to continue preparations and minimise further delays.

The external inspection, which included the removal of pitot probe covers, was not completed and the pilot entered the cockpit to finalise preparations for the flight. The safety pilot loaded the passengers and their luggage before securing the aircraft door for departure.

METAR:

YMLT 260400Z AUTO 06002KT 9999 // NCD 18/05 Q1020 RF00.0/000.0
YMLT 260500Z AUTO 18006KT 130V200 9999 // NCD 17/06 Q1020 RF00.0/000.0

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2024/aviation/aircraft-preparation-event-involving-cessna-citation-525b-launceston-tasmania-26-april-2024
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c794f&lat=-41.592&lon=147.097&zoom=10.7&showTrace=2024-04-26&trackLabels

Location