Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) PS-VPB, Monday 11 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2024
Time:21:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Voepass Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PS-VPB
MSN: 908
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Salvador International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Voepass Linhas Aéreas flight 2Z2290 took off from Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC) bound for Salvador International Airport, BA (SSA). During the cruise phase, the aircraft displayed a low hydraulic oil level message. The procedures set out in the manual were carried out and the flight continued to the destination aerodrome. During landing, the aircraft made 'abnormal contact' with the runway.
After taxiing, the aircraft was handed over to the maintenance team.

The aircraft was ferried to Ribeirao Preto (RAO) on March 29. After repairs it was test flown at 23 June 2024 before resuming regular operations on July 9.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83889
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/2z2290#345375e9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 2017 PK-PAV Pelita Air Service 0 Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) min
Bounced on landing
9 August 2024 PS-VPB Voepass Linhas Aéreas 62 near Vinhedo, SP w/o

Location