Accident Fouga CM170 Magister N495F, Sunday 9 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2000
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N495F
MSN: 495
Total airframe hrs:3247 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca MARBORE VI F2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Joaquin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FCH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The evening before the accident the second pilot told his fiancee he and the pilot were going to perform 'maneuvers, top gun type of stuff.' A witness observed the ex-military jet airplane perform two loops and two roll maneuvers. At the end of the second roll the witness observed the aircraft enter a spin from about 2,000 feet above ground level. This witness and two additional witnesses then observed the airplane descend in a spin to the left accompanied by loud engine noise. Two of the witnesses reported that when the airplane was about 200 feet agl it appeared the spin stopped and the nose of the aircraft was coming up to a level flight attitude when the airplane rolled abruptly to the right and spun to the ground. The wreckage distribution was consistent with a high energy, steep flight path angle, impact with the ground. The pilot was a former helicopter and utility aircraft pilot in the U.S. Army. He received 6 hours of training in the accident aircraft about 2 months before the accident, which did not include any aerobatic training. He stated his intent to return for additional training, to include aerobatics, at a later date after he was more experienced in the aircraft. The pilot was issued an FAA Letter of Authority to operate the experimental-category aircraft about 3 weeks before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional performance of aerobatic maneuvers that resulted in the aircraft stalling and entering a spin from which he did not recover. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20833&key=1