Accident Quickie Q2 N996DT, Saturday 18 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 1998
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:D.t. Foster & D.l. Hilsman
Registration: N996DT
MSN: 2365
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Siloam Springs , AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental Quickie airplane, occupied by a commercial pilot and a pilot-rated passenger, who were the co-owners/builders of the airplane, impacted the ground in a steep left bank during a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power. Disassembly of the engine revealed that six cylinder head hold-down nuts were loose, and combustion gases had been leaking between the cylinder heads and the barrels of the #2, #3, and #4 cylinders. The escaping gases cut a passage about 3/4 inch in diameter through the #4 cylinder head, resulting in the partial loss of engine power. Maintenance records indicated new cylinder heads were installed 33 hours before the accident in May 1997. A condition inspection of the airplane, which would have included a cylinder compression check, was due in November 1997, but had not been performed. According to a family member, the two owners were in the process of performing a condition inspection on the day of the accident; however, neither owner held a repairman certificate for the airplane or was a certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing. Factors were the failure of the #4 cylinder head which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and the co-owners/builders' failure to perform a condition inspection of the airplane, which would have detected the leaking cylinder heads prior to the failure of the #4 cylinder head.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2007 N89WW Private 1 Edwardsville, IL sub

Location