Accident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2+ Arrivée N727VB, Saturday 10 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2024
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2+ Arrivée
Owner/operator:FAFO Aviation LLC
Registration: N727VB
MSN: 0430
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville Municipal Airport (WVI/KWVI), Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 9, 2024, about 1745 Pacific daylight time, a Cirrus Design Corp. SF-50, N727VB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Watsonville, California. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 business flight.

The pilot reported that in preparation for landing he confirmed that he had flaps set to 100%, and that there were three green landing gear indications displayed on the multifunction display. The pilot stated that the landing was normal and about the time that he began to apply brakes, the nose landing gear collapsed. After the nose gear collapsed, he then cycled the landing gear handle from down to up and then up to down while he maintained directional control until the airplane came to a stop.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to forward portion of the fuselage near the nose wheel landing gear bay.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA278
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/228645065/n727vb-2023-cirrus-vision-sf50-g2-plus
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N727VB/history/20240809/2200Z/KOGD/KWVI

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/631532_1713285837.jpg (photo)

Location