Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N420DZ, Sunday 11 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2024
Time:19:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Skydive Spaceland Dallas
Registration: N420DZ
MSN: 208B0909
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:8785 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE-331-12JR-702T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tri-County Aerodrome (48TX), Whitewright, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Whitewright, TX (48TX)
Destination airport:Whitewright, TX (48TX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was returning to her home field for landing after performing skydiving operations. The approach was normal until she initiated the flare. During the flare, she perceived the flare was insufficient to arrest the airplane's descent and added power. The airplane landed hard and flat, collapsing the nose landing gear. The airplane then skidded to a stop. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incomplete flare which resulted a hard, flat landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA314
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N420DZ/history/20240811/2300Z/48TX/48TX

Location