Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse TC-AJJ, Monday 12 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Ayjet Flight School
Registration: TC-AJJ
MSN: C0670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Camikebir neighborhood, near Ezine, Çanakkale -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edremit/Korfez Airport (EDO/LTFD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing in the Camikebir neighborhood, near Ezine, Çanakkale.
The instructor and student pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.hurriyet.com.tr/video/canakkalede-egitim-ucagi-sert-inis-yapti-42503013
https://www.tgrthaber.com/gundem/son-dakika-canakkalede-egitim-ucagi-dustu-kaza-yerinden-ilk-goruntuler-geldi-2966602

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/106618614_3084165548318130_1019543021995821484_n.jpg?_nc_cat=104&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=0327a3&_nc_ohc=Fu53RjG7qoUQ7kNvgEwRXYg&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AYDsodFmyoBjG_GkxvQRbmi5WyO4Hfn-Y3Qg5EiLLZvUxQ&oe=66E18435 (photo)

Location

Media: