| Date: | Sunday 30 September 1990 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Jeti Incorporated |
| Registration: | N1CW |
| MSN: | FL 537 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce OLYMPUS 593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mojave, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mojave, CA (MHV) |
| Destination airport: | Mojave, CA (MHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT HAD MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER THE RUNWAY WHILE PERFORMING LOW LEVEL AEROBATICS FOR FILMING PURPOSES. ON THE LAST PASS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SLOW ROLL. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT REACHED THE INVERTED POSITION IT HESITATED AND THEN DESCENDED INVERTED INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO CORRECT A DESCENT DURING A LOW LEVEL AEROBACTICS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90DUQ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/dqy40u45uav3isyctkbtyfzt1/X06222013120000.pdf 2,
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BOXP 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=501 