Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N999FB, Sunday 11 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2024
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999FB
MSN: E-1495
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4481 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Pomona Landing Airport, FL (78FL) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV)
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech A36 Bonanza ditched in Crescent Lake, Florida, following an en route loss of engine power.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.wcjb.com/2024/08/12/plane-crashes-into-lake-putnam-county-no-injuries-reported/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N999FB/history/20240811/1417Z/KHWV/78FL

Location