Accident Wag-Aero Wag-a-bond N42LF, Monday 30 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Wag-a-bond
Owner/operator:Fischer, Lawrence H
Registration: N42LF
MSN: 42
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rossville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR STATED THAT THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE OFF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 36 AT THE SMALL SOD AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 600 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 36. THE INSPECTOR STATED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT APPEAR TO BE RUNNING AT THE TIME OF IMPACT, AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS IN THE ON POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE CONDUCIVE TO EXTREME CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE AND CLIMB POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA184

Location