This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 NG |
| Owner/operator: | Ulyanovsk Institute of Civil Aviation |
| Registration: | RA-02641 |
| MSN: | 40.NR001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS), Ulyanovsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS) |
| Destination airport: | Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While practicing landing and takeoff at the Soldatskaya Tashla airfield (UWLS), the front landing gear of Diamond DA-40NG RA-02641 fell off. The plane, belonging to the Ulyanovsk Institute of Civil Aviation, made a successful landing after running out of fuel. The instructor pilot and student were not injured.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/5045 Location
Media: