Incident Embraer E195-E2 PS-AEM, Monday 12 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 2024
Time:04:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E195-E2
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PS-AEM
MSN: 19020089
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1900G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD4225, an Embraer ERJ-195-E2, suffered ruptured tires on both main landing gears during landing on runway 32 at Florianópolis.

During the final approach, the crew received some aircraft failure messages. The crew decided to proceed for landing. Upon landing, the pilots had to use the emergency brake to stop the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2024/08/12/aviao-pouso-problema-pista-aeroporto-florianopolis-fechada.ghtml

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ps-aem#36980098

Location

Media: