Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole D-GICL, Monday 12 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 2024
Time:16:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:RWL German Flight Academy
Registration: D-GICL
MSN: 4496221
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Weeze Airport (NRN/EDLV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN)
Destination airport:Weeze Airport (NRN/EDLV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-44-180 Seminole, performing flight RWL2545, callsign "Rheintrainer 2545", made a gear up landing on runway 09 at Weeze Airport (NRN/EDLV), Weeze, North Rhine-Westphalia.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received severe damage.

Sources:

https://rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/kevelaer/flugzeug-landet-ohne-fahrwerk-am-airport-weeze-flugverkehr-umgeleitet_aid-117709865
https://www.nrz.de/lokales/kleve-und-umland/article407003145/bruchlandung-in-weeze-airport-derzeit-gesperrt.html
https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/bruchlandung-flughafen-weeze-100.html

https://www.radarbox.com/data/flights/RWL2545/2207469438
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3da357&lat=51.602&lon=6.142&zoom=10.8&showTrace=2024-08-12&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/10780_1255467615.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N31248

Location