This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G6 platinum |
| Owner/operator: | SCH Aviation Inc. Trustee |
| Registration: | N70DE |
| MSN: | 4452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Elmsett Airfield (EGST), Elmsett, near Hadleigh, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | Elmsett Airport (EGST) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:12 August 2024: A Cirrus SR22 22 GTS G6 platinum overran the end of the runway while landing at runway 23 at Elmsett Airfield (EGST), Elmsett, Suffolk. No injuries reported.
UPDATE
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report published on 12 December 2024...
"After an uneventful approach and landing on grass Runway 23 at Elmsett Airfield, the aircraft became momentarily airborne after hitting a bump in the runway. As the remaining runway was downhill, and it was too late to conduct a baulked landing, the aircraft overran the end of the runway into a field at about 20 kt".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Not stated by the AAIB in the above report. However, presumed to be significant, as, according to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #6) Cirrus SR22 N70DE has not flown since this incident.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024 2. East Anglian Daily Times:
https://www.eadt.co.uk/news/24513275.plane-crashes-elmsett-airfield-near-hadleigh-suffolk/ 3. Suffolk News:
https://www.suffolknews.co.uk/ipswich/news/emergency-services-attending-aircraft-crash-near-village-9378588/ 4. FAA Registry:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=70DE 5.
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N70DE/history/20240812/1239Z/EGKA/EGST 6. Last flight 12 August 2024:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/N70DE/2207463539 7.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n70de 8.
https://aircraft-data.com/N70DE 9.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N70DE.html 10.
https://www.elmsettairfield.co.uk/
History of this aircraft
Built 2017. First registered in the United States as N70DE 22 February 2017 to SCH Aviation Inc, Trustee. Despite the US registry, the owners address is Kings Lynn Norfolk.
Location
Media:
N70DE: Cirrus SR22 GTS G6 platinum 25 June 2020: