Accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander HK-2822, Monday 12 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 2024
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos Especiales (SAE)
Registration: HK-2822
MSN: 2109
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yerbabuena, Chía, Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:SKNA
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander crashed in a vegetated area near Yerbabuena, Chía, Cundinamarca, when attempting a forced landing.
The aircraft had taken off from Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) a few minutes before the accident.
The four occupants received minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.

At 03:02 LT, the aircraft took off from runway 11 at Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) and headed for La Macarena (SKNA).
After takeoff, a left turn was made to continue with a visual departure; as they crossed through 9,500 feet altitude, the crew experienced a sudden change in the aircraft's attitude, followed by the activation of the stall warning alarm. In response to this situation, the captain applied power to the engines and instructed the First Officer to immediately deploy the flaps.
The aircraft lost altitude and collided with mountainous terrain in the Yerbabuena sector, located in the municipality of Chía – Cundinamarca, near a rural residential complex. As a result of the collision with the terrain, the occupants sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-24-51-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2024/08/12/reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-la-vereda-san-gabriel-del-municipio-de-chia-cundinamarca-esto-es-lo-que-se-sabe/
https://www.chicanoticias.com/2024/08/12/tripulantes-de-la-avioneta-estrellada-en-chia-estan-a-salvo/#google_vignette

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1046856_1679249191.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N2643X, G-BIXF

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1984 HK-2822X TAVINA Colombia 0 near Providencia Airport (PVA) sub

Location

Media: