| Date: | Thursday 27 December 1984 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | Carribean Freighters In'tl Inc |
| Registration: | N8126H |
| MSN: | 209 |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Belle, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Belle, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A LOW ALT & LOST ALL ENG POWER, BANKED SHARPLEY TO THE LEFT, LOST COMPLETE CONTROL & DOVE INTO THE GROUND. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES ALONG WITH THE POST CRASH FIRE. NO EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST A MALFUNCTION OF THE HELICOPTER'S STRUCTURE OR FLT CONTROLS PRIOR TO IMPACT WAS FOUND. ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE EXIBITED EVIDENCE OF UPWARD BENDING AT THE TIP, INDICATIVE OF CONING AT IMPACT. ENG TEARDOWN & EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENG FAILED DUE TO THE INJESTION OF A CLOTH SHOP TOWEL INTO THE COMPRESSOR SECTION OF THE ENG. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85FA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41844 