| Date: | Monday 12 August 2024 |
| Time: | 21:39 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-481F |
| Owner/operator: | Atlas Air |
| Registration: | N404KZ |
| MSN: | 34283/1384 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), CA, USA |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Atlas Air's flight GTI/5Y7106 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Los Angeles, USA, a Boeing 747-481F, took off from runway 16R of Narita at 21:39 LT when two aft tires of the left body landing gear bursted. Fragments of bursted tires on the runway were reported by successive departure flight and the runway was closed for two hours to clean up and inspection.
The Boeing reported hydraulic and pressurization problems after takeoff, turned back to Narita and made a safe landing on runway 16R with declareing an emergency at 01:12 LT next morning after the curfew. The left body gear lost its two aft rubber tires completely and were damaged on the metal wheels so sparks were emitted from them while on the landing. ARFF attended on the scene. The cargo plane was stuck on the runway near the intersection with taxiway A7 and the runway was closed again until it was towed away at 08:09 LT. Dent(s) and crack(s) of the fuselage were found later.
PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of the accident was that it is highly probable that the No.7 and No.8 Tires were damaged while the aircraft was taxiing, then the aircraft continued the take-off roll with the Landing Gear wheels exposed, causing the debris from the fractured Landing Gear wheels to hit the arched pressure deck for the ceiling in the Landing Gear wheel well, resulting in damage.
Regarding the damage to the No.8 Tire, it is possible that the pressure in the No.7 Tire was reduced, accordingly which caused the No. 8 Tire to carry a greater load and bend, in addition, the fragments of the No.7 Tire and debris left in the wheels damaged the No.8 Tire. As for the cause of damage to the No.7 Tire, it is likely that the pressure in the No.7 Tire was reduced, however, the cause of this reduction could not be identified
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1355685?display=1 https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/823a27ed239b4dd4a3e7626fda4750fd https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/a2e47e50566544fcab0fb26764cfbed7 https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/40756488c3994a53a00879109f2e8ea0 https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000365655.html https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/742821 https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/743200 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2403 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/5y7106#3699352d Location