Incident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) ZK-ISS, Tuesday 13 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2024
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Heli A1
Registration: ZK-ISS
MSN: 8986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mangatoa Road, Marokopa, Waitomo, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) sustained substantial damage when a rope became entangled in rotor blades. One person was injured.
The helicopter had been spreading fertilizer on farm paddocks.

*The identity has not been confirmed, but ZK-ISS is the only AS350 registered to Heli A1 with a black colour scheme.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/nz-news/350376542/serious-injury-king-country-helicopter-incident
https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/525009/person-hurt-after-helicopter-gets-tangled-in-rope-in-marokopa
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/waikato-news/news/marokopa-emergency-services-head-to-incident-involving-helicopter/724A2BY77ZFNROKBV7HMYVESRA/

http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2022/12/some-waikato-helicopters.html

History of this aircraft

Ex SE-JUI

Location