Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning unknown, Tuesday 17 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:USAAF 36th FS 8th FG
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:off Mindanao Island -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Daruba Bay, Morotai
Destination airport:Mindanao Island
Narrative:
First Lieutenant Robert G. Nevans O-750668 US Army Air Forces 36th Fighter Squadron 8th Fighter Group pilot of Lockheed P-38L Lightning (serial number unknown) on 17 October 1944 out of Daruba Bay, Morotai on a combat strafing mission to Mindanao Island where he was strafing a Japanese boat just off the island when he hit the target causing it to explode. The explosion caused both of his engines to catch fire. He crashed into the Celebes Sea and was unable to escape.

Sources:

https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2brown/hotww2hrbiobrown.html#RGN