Incident Sukhoi Su-27 , Monday 12 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:831st Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mirgorod Air Base, Mirgorod, Mirgorod Raion, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKBM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 August 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 aircraft was targeted in a precision missile strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation. Footage was released of the aircraft being hit was filmed by a Russian reconnaissance drone orbiting the airbase. The aircraft was located at revetment at the time of its destruction. According to official Russian sources, the aircraft was targeted using a 9K720 Iskander ballistic missile.

Smoke could be seen from the location of the aircraft after the strike took place. The aircraft was likely in an operational condition as it was not present in Sentinel-2 satellite imagery for the previous day.

On 13 August 2024, the Russian Ministry of Defence released a statement claiming the destruction of the aircraft:
"Operational tactical aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicles, missile troops and artillery of the armed forces of the Russian Federation at the base airfield destroyed a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 fighter, three launchers and radar station of the anti-aircraft missile complex S-300PT, as well as clusters of enemy manpower and military equipment in 146 areas."

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/42099
https://t.me/mod_russia/42100
https://t.me/The_Wrong_Side/17558
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/18487
https://t.me/museumofvsu/34656
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/178985
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1823050790287589620
https://x.com/WarVehicle/status/1823018296968433993
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/20248131312-O1623.html

Location

Media: