Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-69899, Saturday 5 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF 871st BS 497th BG
Registration: 44-69899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kure, Hiroshima Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saipan, Mariana Islands
Destination airport:Kure, Japan
Narrative:
First Lieutenant Joe S. McSpadden O-753232 US Army Air Forces 871st Bombardment Squadron 497th Bombardment Group was Commander of Boeing B-29-65-BW Superfortress 44-69899 on 5 May 1945 out of Saipan, Mariana Islands on a combat bombing mission to a target at Kure, Hiroshima Prefecture, Japan and was attacked by enemy fighter(s) setting engines 3 & 4 ablaze, dropped the bombs but soon it lost half the wing and only four crew bailed out and survived the crash and burn and were captured. [MACR 14365].

Sources:

https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2brown/hotww2hrbiobrown.html#JSM