Accident ultralight trike , Monday 12 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 2024
Time:20:40
Type:ultralight trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Romain Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Romain Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff at Saint-Romain Airfield, an ultralight plane hit trees and crashed. One occupant was seriously injured, another sustained moderate injuries. The ultralight plane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-ulm-se-crashe-a-l-aerodrome-de-saint-romain-3296003

Media: