This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A188A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeropenort |
| Registration: | HK-1468 |
| MSN: | 18800681 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Espanola, Zona Bananera, Magdalena -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a cropduster plane lost control of the plane and it crashed in a banana plantation. The pilot was seriously injured and was taken to a hospital.
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2024/08/12/otro-accidente-aereo-una-avioneta-de-fumigacion-se-precipito-en-el-magdalena-por-poco-impacta-a-un-campesino/ Aerocivil