| Date: | Monday 25 January 1993 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | Kainoa Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N427FH |
| MSN: | 134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3243 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Volcano Natl Pk, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hilo, HI (ITO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD TAKEN THE 4 PASSENGERS OF A TOUR GROUP ON A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. WHILE NEAR THE VOLCANOES NATIONAL PARK, HE ELECTED TO HOVER NEAR THE SHORELINE BETWEEN 100 AND 150 FT ASL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO RESUME FORWARD FLIGHT, A TOTAL LEFT PEDAL FAILURE OCCURRED. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN AND HE LOST CONTROL. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT AND TOUCHED DOWN IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN. A WAVE SWAMPED THE HELICOPTER AND IT SANK. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH FLOATS, AND NONE OF THE PASSENGERS WERE WEARING A LIFEVEST. THE PILOT WAS THE ONLY SURVIVOR.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S). A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S CHOICE OF A HOVER ALTITUDE/POSITION INADEQUATE TO REACH A SHORELINE IN THE EVENT OF AN EMERGENCY. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE SEVERITY OF THE PASSENGERS' INJURIES WAS THE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE PASSENGERS WITH LIFEVESTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA104
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 