Runway excursion Accident Evektor EV-97 Harmony N468JA, Wednesday 24 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2024
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Harmony
Owner/operator:St. Louis Flight Training LLC
Registration: N468JA
MSN: 2023-2219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis Downtown Airport (CPS/KCPS), Cahokia Heights, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that his student was to perform three takeoffs and three landings as part of an initial solo flight requirement toward a private pilot certificate with an airplane single engine land rating. Prior to the initial solo flight, the student pilot performed four takeoff and four landings with his flight instructor. On the approach for fourth landing the flight instructor instructed the student pilot to perform a full stop landing, and to then taxi back to the airport ramp. The student pilot completed the full stop landing and taxied the airplane to the ramp where the flight instructor provided a solo endorsement and told the student pilot to perform two or three landings at his own pace. The flight instructor then exited the airplane.

The student pilot then performed two touch and go landings followed by a third landing, during which the airplane bounced to the right. The student pilot applied corrective control inputs and recovered the airplane from the bounced landing. However, during the subsequent landing rollout and as the student pilot attempted to turn onto a taxiway, the airplane departed the runway laterally and impacted a runway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to left wing. There was no reported preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout that resulted in a lateral runway excursion and impact with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194761
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N468JA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB