| Date: | Saturday 27 July 2024 |
| Time: | 13:58 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77522 |
| MSN: | 22014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Groveland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williston Municipal Airport, FL (X60) |
| Destination airport: | Gore Airport, FL (4FL9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 27, 2024, about 1358 eastern daylight time, a Piper J3C-65, N77522, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Groveland, Florida. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that the airplane departed with 17 gallons of fuel from Gore Airport (4FL9), Haines City, Florida, and flew about 1 hour and 30 minutes before landing at Williston Municipal Airport (X60), Williston, Florida. During his attempt to refuel he discovered that the fuel pumps were out of order. The pilot calculated the fuel remaining in the airplane and departed for his destination. After flying for about 1 hour, the engine lost power completely. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the issue but was unable to restore power as the airplane continued to descend. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to wooded terrain. The airplane came to rest in a tree canopy about 31-miles northwest of 4FL9.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to right wing and fuselage. The wreckage was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA328 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=77522 Location