Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N188RS, Wednesday 31 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2024
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Goff Bayou LLC
Registration: N188RS
MSN: 341-80
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4649 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland, MS
Destination airport:Cleveland, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was for him to fulfill insurance rental requirements. The pilot, accompanied by a flight instructor, successfully completed four wheel landings and then performed three 3-point landings. During the subsequent landing by the pilot, the airplane drifted toward the right of the runway. The pilot applied left rudder control input to maintain the runway centerline, but the airplane continued its' drift. The pilot applied full brakes prior to the airplane departing the right side of the runway and into a grass area where the right main landing gear struck uneven terrain, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and right wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain/maintain directional control and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA306

Location