| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2024 |
| Time: | 17:38 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Gerlach & Associates LLC |
| Registration: | N484WW |
| MSN: | TH-909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Battle Creek International Airport (AZO/KAZO), Kalamazoo, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kalamazoo Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/KAZO) |
| Destination airport: | Kalamazoo Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/KAZO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during a straight-in approach, he forgot to extend the landing gear and that he landed with the landing gear retracted. Subsequently, the airplane slid on the runway before it came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194870 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N484WW/history/20240806/2000Z/KOKV/KAZO https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/480623_1721853039.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB