Accident Extra EA-300 N69BW, Saturday 25 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 1997
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:Aero 2000 LLC
Registration: N69BW
MSN: 043
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castaic, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot held a low altitude aerobatic waiver issued by the FAA and was demonstrating the aircraft to the second pilot. The accident site is in a designated aerobatic practice area, which has a floor of 1,500 feet agl. Radar data showed returns from a VFR aircraft maneuvering between 1,900 and 3,400 feet agl near the location and time of the accident. The minimum altitude of radar coverage in the area is approximately 2,100 feet agl. Two witnesses thought they were observing a radio controlled model aircraft from their car. The aerobatic aircraft performed a loop and then pulled up into vertical flight. The aircraft stopped pointing straight up, the nose dropped, and then the aircraft entered a nose down, right-hand spiral that continued for 8 to 20 seconds until the aircraft disappeared from sight behind an orchard. One witness reported that the aircraft was 'not up where planes normally fly, it was lower.' The aircraft impacted a dirt road in near vertical, nose down attitude with no evidence of rotation. An aerobatic maneuver sequence card was found in the wreckage; the first three maneuvers were a loop, followed by a hammerhead turn, and then an Immelman. Extensive reconstruction of the aircraft showed no evidence of preimpact failure of the aircraft or flight control system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during an aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2001 C-GAKN Fighter Combat International Inc. 0 St. Catharines Airport - CYSN, Ontario min
2 April 2002 C-GAKN Fighter Combat International Inc. 0 Patuxent River NAS, MD w/o
Mid-air collision