| Date: | Sunday 15 March 1992 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Extra EA-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomsic, Michael F |
| Registration: | N300MT |
| MSN: | 014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 215 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-L1BS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grant, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER IT TOOK OFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE 'LEVEL OFF GAINING SPEED BEFORE PULLING UP TO A...NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB.' THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO AN ESTIMATED 500 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN, THEN ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT BANK AND DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DCJ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DCJ02
Location