Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 YR-3900, Thursday 8 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 August 2024
Time:19:00
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Romanian Airclub
Registration: YR-3900
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deva -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LRDV
Destination airport:LRDV
Narrative:
The glider was destroyed during a hard landing in a field next to the railways station, when coming back to the Saulesti airfield. The 21 years old pilot was taken to hospital with injuries to his both legs.

Sources:

https://adevarul.ro/stiri-interne/evenimente/un-aparat-de-zbor-a-aterizat-fortat-pe-un-camp-din-2380349.html
YR register at www.thai-aviation.net
AAIS accident report