This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster III |
| Owner/operator: | 153 Sqn |
| Registration: | PB639 |
| MSN: | P4-I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bochum -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | Dusseldorf |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Scampton at 16:05.
Shot down by a nightfighter.
The crew were initially buried in Krefeld/Bochum Neuer Friedhof. Reinterred 28 November 1946.
Crew
Pilot: J/88840 Plt Off Robert Jamieson McCormack RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 2 Row D Grave 9.
Flight Engineer: 1826183 Sgt Andrew Clark - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 2 Row D Grave 4.
Navigator: R/203261 Flt Sgt Joseph Maurice Allan McCann RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Plot 2 Row D Grave 4.
Bomb Aimer: R/182689 Flt Sgt Clifford Conrad Robertson RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 2 Row D Grave 2.
Wireless Operator: 1891501 Sgt John William Freeborn - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 2 Row D Grave 5.
Mid Upper Gunner: R/254327 Sgt Richard Elmer Fahselt RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 2 Row D Grave 6.
Rear Gunner: R/273608 Sgt Clifford Allen Lord RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 2 Row D Grave 7.
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
RCAF Service Records