This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 August 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-306 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BTI |
| MSN: | 28720/2957 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) -
France
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:KLM flight KL1266, a Boeing 737-300, suffered damage to the nose landing gear during pushback at Nice.
It is believed that the pushback was attempted with the aircraft's parking brake engaged.
ACARS data suggest that the aircraft continued the flight to Amsterdam. It is believe to have resumed service on November 5, 2006.
Sources:
IATA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 September 2016 |
C5-MAD |
Tarco Air |
0 |
nr El Fasher Airport (HSFS), North Darfur |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 27 March 2025 |
ST-TAD |
Tarco Aviation |
0 |
Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |