This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 September 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-KCE |
| MSN: | 48559 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:KLM flight KL874, an MD-11, was landing on runway 36R at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) when tar and gravel from the runway was ingested by the engines during landing.
The material was found to have been ingested into the No.1 and 3 engines and had also contaminated the No.2 engine. It had also damaged the thrust reversers and brakes and caused extensive pitting damage to the airframe and wings.
Runway 36R had been resurfaced from August 21 to September 6th. After the incident, the runway was closed for inspection and reopened on September 15.
PH-KCE was repaired and resumed service on September 30.
Sources:
IATA
Scramble
Location