Tailstrike Incident Airbus A340-642 G-VWKD, Sunday 16 July 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VWKD
MSN: 706
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Virgin Atlantic flight VS201, a Airbus A340-642, suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG). The aircraft returned to HKG.

The incident aircraft was repaired an resumed service on August 21.

Sources:

IATA
Scramble

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2016 G-VWKD Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 off the Irish Coast non

Location