Hard landing Incident Airbus A340-313 EC-GJT, Thursday 12 October 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-GJT
MSN: 145
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport , IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down hard on its right main undercarriage on landing at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport , IL (ORD).

Sources:

IATA
WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1998 EC-GJT Iberia 0 Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) sub

Location