| Date: | Thursday 13 December 2007 |
| Time: | 01:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-383ER |
| Owner/operator: | ArkeFly |
| Registration: | PH-AHQ |
| MSN: | 24477/337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 73898 hours |
| Cycles: | 11221 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Dubai-Al Minhad Air Base (NHD/OMDM) |
| Destination airport: | Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ArkeFly flight OR 978, a Boeing 767-300ER, struck a light pole at the edge of the apron at Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ) on Crete, Greece. The right-hand wingtip was substantially damaged. ArkyFly was performing a charter from the Middle East for the Dutch military at the time.
Causes
• Lack of decision-making both by the captain and the marshaller for suspension of aircraft movement and resolution of the dangerous situation that developed during movement of the aircraft for parking, and
Contributing Factors
• Ineffective supervision and lack of intervention by the first officer for prevention of the accident, and
• Lack of procedures regarding the exact responsibilities of each person involved in the handling of an aircraft in the apron area, and the lack of specification by the airport whether the aircraft taxiing guidance services with a “FOLLOW-ME” vehicle (as stated in the AIP) are provided by the airport or the ground handling agent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 10/2008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Scramble 345