This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 July 1940 |
| Time: | 17:25 |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | T9291 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kemble |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wick |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hudson T9291: Take-off for a delivery flight from RAF Kemble to RAF Wick. 26/07/1940
Undercarriage failed to lower and the aircraft was belly-landed on Wick airfield at 17.25 hrs. during a delivery flight from RAF Kemble to 269 Sqn. at RAF Wick. The pilot who was flying solo was unable to reach the emergency system. Aircraft was damaged but repairable. This was the pilot’s first flight in a Hudson. 26/07/1940
Crew:
P/O Paul Norbury SCREETON (Pilot) ATA Ok.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 4 FPP ATA