Accident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe N3630H, Sunday 23 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 1983
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3630H
MSN: 4255
Total airframe hrs:2922 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS ON TAKEOFF & WAS DEMOLISHED IN THE IMPACT SEQUENCE & POST CRASH FIRE. ACCORDING TO SEVERAL INTERVIEWEES THE PILOT HAD PERFORMED EXTENSIVE NON-STC'D MODIFICATIONS TO THE ACFT INCLUDING THE FUEL SYSTEM.AN 'AUTOMOTIVE PERFORMANCE COMPUTER' REQUIRING A FUEL FLOW TRANSDUCER WHICH, ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, WOULD NOT WORK ON A GRAVITY FED SYSTEM. A FUEL PUMP FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE WAS DETERMINED TO BE A FUEL TRANSFER DUMP DESIGNED TO REDUCE THE OUTPUT FLOW TO ZERO AT ITS MAXIMUM OUTPUT LINE PRESSURE OF 4.5 PSI. THE TRANSDUCER WOULD HAVE REDUCED THE FUEL OUTPUT FLOW TO A 'TRICKLE'. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44867