Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2047H, Sunday 25 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 1984
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2047H
MSN: 2670
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wixom, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING. THE PASSENGER RELATED THAT THE SUN WAS VERY LOW ON THE HORIZON, AND WHILE LOOKING TOWARD THE SUN & HAZE, THE VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED. AS THE ACFT TURNED ON FINAL APPROACH, A LARGE FLOCK OF BIRDS FLEW IN FRONT THE PLANE. THE PLT DOVE THE ACFT TO MISS THE BIRDS & THE PASSENGER FELT THIS MANEUVER PUT THE ACFT LOW ON FINAL APPROACH. HE STATED THAT NEITHER HE NOR THE PLT SAW THE POWER LINES UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. A TOXICOLOGICAL EXAM OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.109%. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41524