| Date: | Monday 28 January 2019 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe |
| Registration: | G-FLBC |
| MSN: | 4257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | between East Midlands Airport and Edinburgh Airport, Lothian, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flybe flight BE262, a DHC-8-402Q, suffered cabin pressurization issues when climbing out of East Midlands Airport. After an emergency descent to FL100, the crew continued to Edinburgh for a safe landing about 65 minutes after the emergency descent.
During the climb the crew noticed a high rate of increase in the cabin altitude, accompanied by physical air pressure sensations. The CABIN ALTITUDE warning occurred shortly thereafter. An emergency descent was conducted and the aircraft continued to its planned destination.
History of the Flight
On the sector before the incident flight, the aircraft had suffered a minor problem with the pressurisation system. The crew of the incident flight had been in communication with Company Maintenance Control regarding this issue.
The aircraft departed East Midlands at 0900 hrs on a scheduled flight to Edinburgh. The initial departure was routine. On passing approximately FL150 in the climb, a rapid cabin altitude climb rate developed and the crew felt the associated atmospheric effects. This was quickly followed by a cabin altitude warning.
The crew donned oxygen masks, began an emergency descent and made a MAYDAY call to ATC. The cabin crew were informed when the emergency descent was complete, in accordance with SOP (Standard Operating Procedures), and there was a discussion to establish the cabin environment and crew welfare. The cabin crew made a PA, reading from the emergency PA aide memoire.
The flight crew completed the ‘Rapid Depressurisation or Emergency Descent’ checklist and this directed them to the ‘Manual Pressurisation’ QRH checklist which was actioned. Unable to control the pressurisation manually they completed the ‘Unpressurised Flight’ QRH checklist.
With sufficient fuel and suitable weather en-route the commander decided to continue to Edinburgh. The commander briefed the cabin crew on the event and his intentions and made a PA to the passengers. The initial MAYDAY was downgraded to a PAN and the flight concluded with an uneventful approach and landing in Edinburgh. The airport fire service had been alerted and the crew established communication with them after landing. The fire chief took a statement from the commander, and the passengers disembarked shortly
afterwards.
It was established subsequently that there was a hole in the lower lip of the rear baggage door seal. There were no further occurrences following the change of seal.
Conclusion
The aircraft suffered a cabin depressurisation during the climb caused by a hole in the rear baggage door seal. The crew carried out an emergency descent and continued to their destination
Damage to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "None". The aircraft's cabin pressurisation systems were inspected and tested, and then the aircraft returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f4674c48fa8f53632bc6a00/DHC-8-402_Dash_8_G-FLBC_08-19.pdf 2.
https://www.aeroinside.com/13534/flybe-dh8d-near-east-midlands-on-jan-28th-2019-loss-of-cabin-pressure 3.
https://avherald.com/h?article=4cb52eae 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-FLBC.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FWGY.html 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-FLBC.html 7.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FFZP.html 8.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-FLBC/662457 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Midlands_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 2009. First registered as C-FWGY on 14 July 2009 to the manufacturers for test flying and delivery purposes. Re-registered as G-FLBC to Flybe on 17 July 2009. Re-possessed 16 June 2020 by the lessors/creditors HEH Aviation Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH and Co KG upon the collapse of Flybe. Had accumulated a total of 20,967 flying hours on the airframe as at 16 July 2020. Re-registered in Canada 10 September 2021 to Conair Aviation as C-FFZP
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 October 2010 |
G-FLBC |
Flybe |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
min |
| 16 December 2014 |
G-FLBC |
Flybe |
0 |
Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
 |
min |
Location
Media:
G-FLBC Flybe De Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 at Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) 2 August 2019