Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99096, Saturday 29 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1983
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N99096
MSN: 1719
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT WAS FLYING TOWARD THE airport, ABOUT 1 MI AWAY, A WITNESS HEARD A LOUD POP OR BANG & THEN NO FURTHER ENG SOUND.THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB ABOVE SOME TALL TREES ABOUT 300 YDS FROM THE END OF THE RWY, BUT IMPACTED THE TOPS OF THE TREES. THE #1 CONROD HAD SEPARATED. ITS BEARING, THE END OF THE ROD & THE CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL REVEALED EVIDENCE OF EXTREME TEMPERATURE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A LACK OF LUBRICATION THROUGHOUT THE ENG. THE LUBRICATING OIL BLADDER WAS EMPTY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44826