Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra ZK-LUX, Wednesday 14 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2024
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-LUX
MSN: 297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Waihi Beach Airport (NZWV) -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waihi Beach Airport (NZWV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam was taking off when the canopy opened. This distracted the pilot at a critical time when the front wheel was already off the ground, thus resulting in no steering. A slight cross wind caused the aircraft to veer off the runway and it collided w ith an unattended parked aircraft before the pilot could react. The pilot was hospitalised for several days before being discharged and both aircraft were damaged and needed repairs.

Sources:

https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/news/national/plane-crash-reported-at-waihi-beach/
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=1185386082739938&set=pcb.3860919040804506

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0288/1432759-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex ZK-JAX

Location